AI Governance Specialist Salary in New York
$230,00036% above national median
The median salary for ai governance specialists in New York is $230,000, which is 36% above the national median of $169,000.
New York vs National
New York
$230,000
US National Median
$169,000
AI Governance Specialist salary in other locations
How New York compares to other cities
Other tech salaries in New York
How ai governance specialist pay compares to other roles in the same area
Boost your salary in New York
IAPP AIGP
+15% average salary increase
ISO 42001 Lead Auditor
+15% average salary increase
How to become a ai governance specialist in New York
See the complete step-by-step roadmap with courses, certifications, and timeline.
See the career roadmap βSource: Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2024, Levels.fyi, Stack Overflow Developer Survey 2025.